Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security

Introduction

This Privacy Statement will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you interact with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be accessing your information. In order to comply with regulations we retain the data in relation to your policy for seven years after conclusion of the contract you hold with us. Any data which has Employers Liability will be kept for 60 years.

The data controller is NMU (Specialty) Ltd, The Exchange, New York Street, Manchester M1 4HN.

The insurer Munich Re Syndicate Limited is also a data controller, St Helens, 1 Undershaft, London EC3A 8EE. For more information see www.munichre.com/syndicate457

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about your Data Subject Access Rights including:

  • Data Portability: The transfer of your personal data to another Data Controller
  • Erasure: To have your personal data removed or deleted
  • Rectification: To have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate
  • Restrict Processing: To restrict processing where your personal data is inaccurate or the processing is unlawful
  • Subject Access Request: To access your personal data and information around its processing
  • Objecting to direct marketing.

Please contact Data Protection Officer at:

NMU (Specialty) Ltd
The Exchange
New York Street
Manchester
M1 4HN

Email: MRSG-DataProtection@munichre.com

What information do we collect about you

We will collect your personal information when:

  • You contact us to ask a question
  • you obtain a quotation from a broker
  • you use our website
  • we process any new policy documentation, renewal documentation or mid-term adjustments process claims
  • when we provide you with information about our services.

Who your data is shared with

The following are data controllers that we share your personal data with:

  • Reinsurers – including Münchener Rückversicherungs-Gesellschaft Aktiengesellschaft in München (Munich)
  • Insurance Brokers – that have advised our insurance products to clients
  • Government Agencies
  • Legal Advisers

The following are data processors that we disclose your personal data to:

  • Third Parties providing services for Banking, Claims Handling, Insurance Administration and IT Services

Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you require further information on who your data is shared with by emailing MRSG-DataProtection@munichre.com.

Personal Data

Click here to view what data we collect.

Special Categories of Data

We do not process any special categories of personal data.

Non-personal information collected online

Cookies – https://www.nmu.co.uk/cookie-policy/

Marketing

You can sign up to our newsletters and bulletins. By doing so you are opting in to our mailing lists and you agree that we may add your details to our contacts database and use them to send you the updates and information you have requested. You can opt out at any time either on our website https://www.nmu.co.uk/unsubscribe/ or using the unsubscribe link found within any newsletter or bulletin email received from us.

We use legitimate interest as the lawful basis to process your contact details for these marketing purposes.

Confidentiality

We treat your personal information as private and confidential.

The disclosures we make have been detailed in Section 2 above.

We would like to bring to your attention our obligations to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations as set out below. These are:

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so;
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose;
  • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest;
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

Also, from time to time we will employ agents and sub contractors to process your personal information on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

If you make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information to the relevant Ombudsman, the insurer and to Lloyd’s.

In the unfortunate event that you have to make a claim then we will need to disclose information with any other party involved in that claim. This may include:

  • Third parties involved with the claim, their insurer, solicitor or representative;
  • Medical teams, the police or other investigators and Courts.

If necessary we may also have to investigate your claims history in the course of administering any claim. You can be assured that we will keep such investigations strictly confidential.

Insurers pass information to the Claims Underwriting and Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services (IDS). This helps insurers check information and prevent fraudulent claims. When we deal with your request for insurance we may search these registers. Under the conditions of your policy you must tell us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident we will pass information to the registers.

Fraud prevention and detection notice

In order to prevent and detect fraud insurers may, at any time:

  • Share information about you with us and other group companies;
  • If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.
  • Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
  • We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering;
  • Recovering debt;
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;

We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

We may also disclose information about you and your policy:

  • the insurer and other group companies In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.
  • Where it is necessary to deliver the products and services bought by you, for example, we may disclose your personal information to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment. It may also be necessary for us to pass your personal information to the organisation from whom you have ordered any products or services other than your insurance product, such as legal expense provider, etc. At all times we will remain the data controller unless we inform you otherwise.

Information security

Your privacy is important to us and we follow strict security and organisational procedures in the processing, storage, destruction of your information. This is to prevent unauthorised access or loss of your information We encrypt special categories of information in transit.

Transfer of data

We will not transfer your personal data to countries that do not provide an adequate level of data protection. Your personal data may be disclosed to companies within the Group outside the EEA and to Service Providers outside the EEA.

Privacy support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law.

If you are unhappy with any response or have a complaint. You can raise this with:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk


19/06/18

News: War & Strikes Updates | 19th June 2018

Our War and Strikes risk update for 19th June is now online and can be found by... read more

24/05/18

News: General Data Protection Regulation Update

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on the 25th May 2018 and it’s... read more

15/05/18

News: War & Strikes Updates | 15th May 2018

Our War and Strikes risk update for 15th May is now online and can be found by... read more